Solved

Oracle 10.2.0.5 Dataguard

Posted on 2014-04-08
7
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi guys

i'm planning to create a dataguard using Oracle 10.2.0.5 my primary database size is 3T, so to move backup  information from my primary to my new standby; i'm planning to use 4T USB3 external disk, because by network will be slowly and painful.

What i'm not sure is if i have a time limit to restore my new standby and start recovering and applying archives.

If 14 hours after my full backup i restore my database on my new standby,  it will be able to perform the recovering and applying archives? will be a 14 hours of difference, i don't care if the process take a week to be sync but i 'm not sure if  standby will be able to do this with that difference

The Archives has a expiration ?  i mean expire after X time or depends of the volume of the information

Other option is after i recover the new standby i just create a backup of the missing sequence and that backup i can transfer by network since will be much smaller

Any suggestion will be helpful

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Pepe2323
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 250 total points
ID: 39986921
There is no expiration of archive logs.  As you as you have all the logs from when the backup was created, you are good to go.

If you plan to use Oracle to ship logs, you can set that up before you do the backup as only the listener should be required on the remote side to receive the logs.  That way all the logs are in place when the data files get there.  You can just start the managed recovery and it will only use the ones it needs.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 39986938
I agree with the above post about no time limits.

What I want to make sure you understand is that dataguard is set up as a disaster recovery situation.  If you keep all the archived redo logs on the primary server on an external disk and a major catastrophe happens, you might lose your ability to recover at the dataguard site.

You MUST have every archived redo log IN ORDER.  If you are missing a single one, you can only recover to the point in time right before the missing one starts.  You cannot skip one.

>>i'm planning to create a dataguard using Oracle 10.2.0.5

If this is a 'plan' and not a current installation, why 'plan' to do this on an unsupported version of the database?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39987063
I concur regarding Oracle 10g, regretfully.  Your system is at unnecessary risk -- particularly if you need help restoring to a standby system. One small little detail you may wish to mention is whether you have set up a physical, or a logical, standby.

To the comments above, it's fairly common practice to replicate archive logs out to multiple systems -- so that the odds of a catastrophic gap are minimized.

One other side comment, the active data guard (licensed option) in 11g allows my site to maintain a hot standby two-node RAC, with logs applied upon receipt.  In effect, the COOP site can be live and primary within a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 39987330
Hi Guys

 The Standby is located in other location, the reason i'm planning to move my first full backup of the primary, using an external usb DISK  to move the backup and then move that USB disk to my other location to restore the standby database.

But 3T of information is a lot and move the backup by network will be slow process.

The new standby have the purpose to sync info using the oracle 10 as standalone and when this info is synced then i'm planning to upgrade it to ORacle 11gr2  in rac

I'm moving my DB to other location and upgrade the Oracle Version.

But i was concern about the period of time that will be between the full backup and when disk arrive to the new location and the time it takes to restore it.

i hope i made me explain
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39987382
As long as you have ALL the archived redo logs then time isn't a problem...  It can be years in between.  Just make sure you have ALL of the logs.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39987408
I will second that.

As long as all the logs are there you are good.  If you have to restore them from a backup, that is fine.  I would be sure that no backups are recycled before you get everything set up.

Also, I would recommend doing the upgrade first and then setting up the standby.  In my opinion, you are reducing the level of complexity by doing the upgrades first.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 39987822
Thanks for your help.
0