?
Solved

Can views be defined on dblinks

Posted on 2014-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-18
Interview question - Can views be defined on dblinks
0
Comment
Question by:d27m11y
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 672 total points
ID: 39986951
YES
CREATE VIEW MyTable_at_Dblink
AS
SELECT * FROM MyTable@dblink;

Open in new window

:p
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 664 total points
ID: 39987005
Usual reminder to include synonyms and object privileges as appropriate.  And of course to pre-create the actual link :)
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 664 total points
ID: 39987007
The above post shows how to use a link in a view.

You question asked can be taken another way:
Can you use a view in the remote database with a database link?

That too is yes:
select * from some_view@dblink;

As long as the user used for the dblink has select access on the objects.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124033
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 40142100
Please close this question
0