Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange message logs

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-25
Hi,
I'm trying to look at the message logs on exchange 2010 for 2013, but all I can see are the logs from 2014.  Do you know  how I can see the 2013 logs?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:netsysadm
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39987084
SMTP logs are at C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\TransportRoles\Logs\ProtocolLog\SmtpSend
Message tracking logs are at C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\TransportRoles\Logs\MessageTracking directory

Could they be overwritten? If you've been backing up those locations, you might be able to "see" them.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987094
By default, tracking logs are deleted after 30 days, so if you're looking for something from last year, you may be out of luck. Unless you have backups of that period that include the folders where these logs are stored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 39987145
They could have been overwritten.  I looked at the logs and I can only see 2014 logs there as well.  I guess 'll see if I can pull them from a backup.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40850236
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0