Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 server volume resize

Posted on 2014-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I have a Virtual Server(Windows 2003) under my Hyper-V and I have a not enough space under C: in this Virtual Server.

C:= Free 5gb from 20gb     d:= notalocated(free 10 gb)

I would like to resize C: volume  from free D: 10gb

I cant find any Option under hyper-v.

how can i resize my Virtual Server c: volume?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1200 total points
ID: 39986971
you would need to delete drive d then extend C the remaining 10gb
since you can't extend C natively in windows 2003 you can use ExtPart utility

Dell Basic Disk Expansion
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/driverdetails?driverid=R64398
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39986982
can you tell me how please?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1200 total points
ID: 39986999
the download page has release notes which include command line usage

you should be able to do extpart c: 10240 though you would need to put the exact size in mb if it isn't exactly 10240
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39987003
d: notalocated 10GB exactly
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39987024
no
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1200 total points
ID: 39987304
oh...it's a dynamic disk
it won't work with dynamic disks; that's why it's failing
gparted doesn't support dynamic disks, neither does easeus and paragon in their free products so you'll have to buy something

http://www.easeus.com/download/epmf-download.html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 39988181
Why do you want to resize it? For Windows 2003 the 50GB partition is more than enough. Create second volume of the free space and move data (databases, logs etc) to second volume. Thus you will not need to resize it.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 400 total points
ID: 39988677
Hi,

Personally I would see how much the software is and buy a second disk for the same amount and then dedicate the whole disk to the VM. Without looking I am sure you can get a 300GB for £35, which may be cheaper than Easeus.

Having a VM on the same drive as your OS is not a good idea. 1) you will run out of space. 2) the poor disk gets worked really hard writing to the VM and reading the OS files.

It's not what you asked, but it would work better long term, for the same price (or less).

Mike
0