Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 8.1 -- offline update ?

Posted on 2014-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,977 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I have 10+ PCs and don't want to download the
3GB "windows 8 to windows 8.1" update 10+ times.

What "offline" UPGRADE file will work ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987008
YEs offline updrage will work.

Please go the below link for more details.

http://www.extremetech.com/computing/178091-how-to-download-and-install-windows-8-1-update-1-for-free-right-now
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987268
The author is not talking about update 1 for 8.1, but how to come from 8 to 8.1 offline.

You can by getting your hands on any 8.1 ISO file. Do you have access to one? If not http://www.cnet.com/how-to/how-to-download-the-official-microsoft-windows-8-1-iso/ tells you about a trick to get it.
0