[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

stupid question about imaging - slow to fast PC

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I just want to confirm a theory.

I have 10 computers. I want to build 1, then clone it and apply the image to the other 9. All computers have similar hardware, but the first one (with the "master image") has a slow CPU. I can only use this slow PC for the master image (long story.)

I'm guessing that applying the image to a computer with a much faster CPU would be fine, right? I'm not slowing down the faster PCs by applying an image from a slower PC? Right?

If it's relevant, I'll be using "Macrium Reflect Free" (other suggestions welcome)
Thanks!

-Soy
0
Comment
Question by:soyproduct
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 532 total points
ID: 39987025
Yes it will be fine...doesn't matter what the image was created with either...it will run faster on faster machines fine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:soyproduct
ID: 39988716
Thanks smckeown777.

Anyone else have anything to add before I close the question?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 532 total points
ID: 39988800
Does Macrium Reflect Free have the ability to restore to dissimilar hardware?  If not, any difference in motherboard, drive controller, and other HW may give you unbootable systems.  I ask, because "similar" is not "identical".

Run SysPrep to allow you to enter unique Windows OS keys for each system -- otherwise they'll all show up as pirated before long... and you won't be happy.  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721940(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 536 total points
ID: 39990966
most of the time, the answer would be your theory is correct.

but note that some OSes will install libraries depending on the available hardware at install time (and you probably don't want to run i386 libs on a recent machine). same goes for CPU extensions such as SSE. and obviously a 32bits system won't magically turn into a 64bytes because it is run on a 64bytes-capable processor.

you probably only should be concerned about 32 vs 64 bytes : cpu extensions will most likely be detected at boot time, and libs will likely be the same unless you compile them yourself anyway, but running a 32bits os on a 64bits machine induces a huge slowdown.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:soyproduct
ID: 39991800
Thanks all.
0