Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Difference between Sccm and Citrix Xenapp

Posted on 2014-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-04
Whats the difference between Sccm 2012 and Citrix xenapp.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Madforpowershell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Camy earned 1336 total points
ID: 39987013
SCCM is more for management of machines and software distribution, for example installing software on multiple physical machines.

Xenapp is an extension of RDP that is used to deliver applications to machines from an installation on a server which is shared between users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madforpowershell
ID: 39987027
Can they both be used in same environment or do companies go with one to send out software
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Camy
Camy earned 1336 total points
ID: 39987099
They could both be used certainley, it would depend on the environment and the requirements i would think as to whether you need one or both.

Installing software to existing machines would be SCCM but Xenapp would host the applications centrally for users to connect to from anywhere and mutiple machines / devices.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Madforpowershell
ID: 39987179
Thank you.  Im looking to learn both and Sql 2012 to go with Sccm 2012
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Learnctx
Learnctx earned 664 total points
ID: 39987398
To extend on what Camy said.

SCCM is for software delivery, path management (replace WSUS), reporting, etc on your desktop and server fleet.

XenApp is an extension of terminal services. Think of it as application virtualisation. It delivers applications running on the terminal server to a remote device (it can also stream application). So imagine that basically the XenApp server is taking lots of pictures of your application running very quickly and sending them to you.

You would usually manage the applications installed on XenApp servers using SCCM. And use XenApp to deliver the app to the client over terminal services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madforpowershell
ID: 39987417
Thank you.  Rest of 2014 looking to upgrade to server 2012 and to do Sccm 2012, xenapp and Sql 2012.
0