Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop SSRS from removing blank lines from dataset in pdf

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I have a dataset that creates a blank line, but when I display the dataset in a report in print preview, or attempt to export to pdf it automatically removes those blank lines.  How do I keep them?
0
Comment
Question by:UnderSeven
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 39988383
Do you mean that the fields displayed on the report are empty/null for some of the records?  As far as I can tell those lines shouldn't get removed from the table when rendered to PDF.

As a workaround, perhaps you can put something (anything) in one of the fields and give it the same color as the background?  That way it still appears blank and I hope it prevents SSRS from removing them.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39988821
It sounds like on the blank line you are posting some kind  of output..
you can try someting like this in the textbox/ line area that you are looking for.

=IIF(trim(fields!mydata.value) = "" or trim(fields!mydata.value) = nothing, " ", fields!mydata.value)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 39989702
It wasn't blank, there was a field providing data the report was making blank.  So that's probably part of the confusion.  However, that left me with data I didn't want to display so I used the first response suggested workaround to just color it white.  Thanks to you both.
0