Solved

Manage Databases

Posted on 2014-04-08
12
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
Gurus,

Need help, assistance and guidance, in drawing the game plan, recently joined a small company, having small databases, the biggest one is of 526gb and some more small ones are there, in total, all the db sizes are less than a tera byte.

DB versions are 11.2.0.4 and 11.1.0.7 and all running on Oracle Linux 6.5

Can you please advice/guide, what should be the plan of action, how to proceed further and manage/monitor, all of these db and make them good too, as right now, they are not very good, from all perspective.

Planning to go with RAC too, some are ASM and some are on filesystem, planning to move all of them to ASM.

Please it'll be highly appreciated/admired, if you can guide, advice and suggest, how to move about.

I was thinking of installing Oracle 12cR3 OEM, basically downloaded too and now struggling in installing, planning to configure it and then manage all of these dbs from here.

What do you think, is this correct, please guide/suggest/advice.

Thanks in advance, looking forward to hearing back.

Best regars
MK
0
Comment
Question by:mkhandba
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39987155
OEM Grid Control is probably the best way to manage several databases.

As far as RAC goes, it is pretty expensive and would still need data guard to be a disaster recovery scenario.  I'm not sure I would spend the money.

I'm also not a huge fan of ASM.  Using a database to manage a database just doesn't sit well with me.  Maybe other Experts like it but I will stay on cooked file systems until there is a VERY good reason to no longer do it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39987198
Ensure that you have the basic administration under control before you introduce more complexity.  There are probably action plans and workflows on this, but my counsel is to:

Idiot-proof your backups, and especially your recovery.  Set up a test environment and test your ability to recover different scenerios.
Secure your accounts.  Change and harden passwords, lock down unused accounts, audit privileged access.
Begin (baseline) your OS and database metrics.  Don't fix things until your clients can show you their major issues -- and what will satisfy them.
Patch anything that's not up to current releases.  There are illustrated guides in the my Oracle Support (MOS).

Lastly, in a small shop (one-person?), most everything CAN be accomplished with the command-line interface.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39987219
One comment:
"Don't fix things until your clients can show you their major issues" and "Patch anything that's not up to current releases" can be opposites.

Personally I don't patch unless it fixes something I know to be broken or for support reasons.  I've seen too many Oracle patches introduce new bugs and break things that were running just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
ID: 39987467
OEM Grid Control = Oracle Enterprise Manager ... is this correct, I think, it's not available for download any more for 11g, only 12c is available and it's install is not that easy.

Can you suggest/advice, how to move about or if you have any thoughts on this, how to proceed further.

Thanks DVZ, will work on your points too, just an assistance, your 3rd point, can you please advice/guide, how to generate these, any idea/tool will be much appreciated.

Thanks again both of you Gurus and this is still an open question, any one is requested to join this conversion ... thanks again all.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39987498
Sorry.  I forgot it changed it's name to Cloud Control.  But it is what I meant.

I've not installed it but I cannot imagine it is much more difficult than 11g's version.


I guess you need to request the 11g version:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/oem/enterprise-manager/downloads/index.html

Enterprise Manager Grid Control 11g is no longer available for download. The software is available as a media request for those customers who own a valid Enterprise Manager product license purchased prior to September 30, 2012. To request access to the media, follow Note.1071023.1 from My Oracle Support
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
ID: 39987534
Means; your advice is to get 11g EM instead of breaking my head with 12c EM, right?

Just requested 11gEM from ML.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39987604
Personally I would go with 12c.  For new software and projects I tend to start with the latest and greatest.  Why learn something that is old and will also be obsolete soon?

I was letting you know how to get 11g.

What makes 12c so difficult over 11g to install?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39988429
i installed oem once ... then chucked it out
it requires more maintenance than a 100 of those oracle databases

are you sure they are licensed for all the extra's  ?
management pack, tuning pack etc ?

with a few scripts it's possible to easily monitor loads of databases
running some queries on the db's should give a quick indication if anything basic is wrong
these just cost time to create

besides that it's 95% of the time the queries (or pl/sql code) written badly which are the cause of bad performance
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
ID: 40006161
nope ... not sure, how to get this confirmation, what are they licensed for and what not, please advice.

Also need some guide lines, for the beginning/starting too, because backups and other stuff will come soon, but for now, how to make some standards ... for everything, even for creating a new db too and then obviously managing it.

Please assist, what I'm looking for managing the existing dbs and also for new ones, what should I adopt as a standard, in order to clone/copy.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 40006398
Someone at the company should have your Oracle CSI numbers.  You can use these CSI numbers to attach them to your Oracle Support account and you should be able to review the licensed products.

If you cannot then you used to be able to request a CSI Detail report.

If you cannot locate your valid CSI numbers I would contact your Oracle account team.

As far as standards:  I used DBCA to create a template that I copy from machine to machine.  When I run DBCA I can select my template and 95% of everything is already there.  I may tweak some options/parameters for that specific database.

I also have a 'baseline' export file. So my new test/dev database goes like this:
1 - run DBCA and use my template to create the database.
2 - run my create_user and create schema sql scripts (I keep them up to date at all times)
3 - import my baseline.

Done.

I feel this allows me the most flexibility.  I can tweak anything at any step of the process.  Tweaking when 'cloning' can cause bigger issues/problems.

For example: I can easily cross operating systems, change file systems, change ANY tunables (say, database block size).

Managing them:
That is up to you.  I don't have many databases so I have dbconsole installed in each one (No grid/cloud control).  To be honest, I'm hardly ever in the web GUI.  I have scripts and database jobs that tell me when anything 'bad' is going on.

For example:
I have a database job that check everything I deem important for the database.  It runs every morning at 6:00 AM and emails me.  The subject line of the email is the database name and either 'OK' or 'PROBLEM'.  If I see 'OK', I don't even need to open the email.

I have some custom error tables in the app so I check that table count.  I also check a few other table counts.  I query the backup tables to make sure my backups ran, etc...

What you can place in the email is only limited by what you want to check for your databases.

Everything is all in one daily email per database.

If I don't get an email one of two issues:  Database is in a REALLY bad state or our email is down.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 40007310
if you're starting then you'll need to find information
either following a dba course at oracle
or have an external dba come in periodically

it'll not be the cheapest way, but way faster than learning everything the hard way
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
ID: 40017938
thanks slightwv, this is very helpful, will get back soon.

Thanks again.
0