Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need a good cost effective NAS

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi, I am looking for a NAS device for a small business with about 300gb of data they access across the network. Don't want to spend a lot here but want some thing they can access quick book files with and not have a large delay. Any recomendations
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 900 total points
ID: 39987172
Have you tried FreeNas?  http://www.freenas.org/

It's free, and uses an old PC where you can add hard drives as needed and place in an array or other types of layouts.

Outside of that I would recommend a Buffalo NAS.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39987238
I use Synology units for this kind of application. They are reasonably priced, perform well, and have proven to be reliable. I have several deployed at various sites and in over two years none of them have given any trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 39988509
Ordered a Buffalo to try.

Thanks for the input
0