Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Log files filling up

Posted on 2014-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,820 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hello,

I've recently deployed an Exchange 2013 server.

I noticed that the log files are filling up and I'm close to a full disk.

We back this server up using VMware related applications, so there is no backup software such as Backup Exec that will flush the logs.  Consequently, I understand Circular Logging will need to be enabled.

I've have limited experience with Exchange 2013.  Can I please get some concise information as to how I can enable circular logging on Exchange 2013, if in fact this is the correct course of action.

Once enabled, does the database need to be dismounted and remounted for changes to take effect?  Can this be done via ECP? Or only via Exchange shell?

Thanks in advance.  Very much appreciated.

Regards,
RealTimer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987103
Hi,

Read here for how to enable circular log

http://geekswithblogs.net/marcde/archive/2013/08/09/enabling-circular-logging-in-exchange-2013.aspx

You will need to do a Full back up so Exchange can flush the logs with windows back up. or get another 3rd party software to back up Exchange.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987111
The optimal way to do this would be to do a full, on-line VSS-aware backup of your Exchange database to purge all of the existing log files.  Once that's done, you can stop the Microsoft services and change the log setting to use circular logging without fear of losing anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39987120
Can backup be performed to a mapped drive using Windows Backup?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987134
I haven't ever used Windows Backup to do this, but supposedly you can:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876854(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987176
Yes you can, but I have never used it.

But if you could. upgrade VDP to Advanced version or take a look at the existing 3-party solution that are available on backup/replication market (like, Veeam Backup and Replication, DPM etc...) that does guarantee application consistency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39987220
Can I move ANY logs files to an alternate location?  
E00.log is dated 4/8/2014 2:00PM.  I have a bunch that are from before this date and time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39987237
You can change the log file path to somewhere else via EMS or Shell, just do not delete or move them manually.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351168(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39987251
Yes you can do as EEhotline says, but it will move all of the logfiles, not just some of them. They have to all be in the same location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39987255
Thanks folks - I just wanted to see if I could move some of them temporarily elsewhere before I got the chance to either complete a backup or enable circular logging after business hours.  (To buy some time and address it before drive space was empty).

Thanks for all the quick responses!!
0