[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP - System Restore

Posted on 2014-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Good Day Experts!

I have a question about SystemRestore of Windows XP.  How do I know when it has completed? I am in SafeMode when starting the process.  The computer shuts down and restarts, I enter my login credentials and it loads my personal settings like normal.  However, once that dialogue box goes away my screen just stays blue and never gets to my desktop.  Is it still doing the SystemRestore at this point?  The little database light is still on solid down by the power button.

Thanks for the help,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987174
I think its done. As far as you system reboot and come back to user name/Password screen.

However if you have doubts then you can undo the Restore things if you think that you wrongly did this.

Below is the Article for the same
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306084
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39988080
>>   However, once that dialogue box goes away my screen just stays blue and never gets to my desktop  <<  imo - the restore did not complete succesfully.

it can help if you tell us why you did the restore? (it does not help if you have bad hardware)
if you had BSOD -  post the minidump
0