Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can not run code on 64 byte

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
The following code will not run on Excel 2013 64 byte,  I would like to be able to run on 32 byte and 64 byte


Private Declare Function GetPrivateProfileStringA Lib _
                                                  "kernel32" (ByVal strSection As Any, _
                                                              ByVal strKey As String, ByVal strDefault As Any, _
                                                              ByVal strReturnedString As Any, _
                                                              ByVal lngSize As Any, ByVal strFileNameName As Any) As Long

Open in new window


Function GetPrivateProfileString32(ByVal strFileName As String, _
                                   ByVal strSection As String, ByVal strKey As String, _
                                   Optional strDefault) As String
    Dim strReturnString As String, lngSize As Long, lngValid As Long
    On Error Resume Next
    If IsMissing(strDefault) Then strDefault = ""
    strReturnString = Space(1024)
    lngSize = Len(strReturnString)
    lngValid = GetPrivateProfileStringA(strSection, strKey, _
                                        strDefault, strReturnString, lngSize, strFileName)
    GetPrivateProfileString32 = Left(strReturnString, lngValid)
    On Error GoTo 0
End Function
0
Comment
Question by:montrof
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987229
Try this:
#If Win64 Then
    Private Declare PtrSafe Function GetPrivateProfileStringA Lib _
                                                      "kernel32" (ByVal strSection As Any, _
                                                                  ByVal strKey As String, ByVal strDefault As Any, _
                                                                  ByVal strReturnedString As Any, _
                                                                  ByVal lngSize As Any, ByVal strFileNameName As Any) As Long
#Else
    Private Declare Function GetPrivateProfileStringA Lib _
                                                      "kernel32" (ByVal strSection As Any, _
                                                                  ByVal strKey As String, ByVal strDefault As Any, _
                                                                  ByVal strReturnedString As Any, _
                                                                  ByVal lngSize As Any, ByVal strFileNameName As Any) As Long
#End If

Function GetPrivateProfileString32(ByVal strFileName As String, _
                                   ByVal strSection As String, ByVal strKey As String, _
                                   Optional strDefault) As String
    Dim strReturnString As String, lngSize As Long, lngValid As Long
    On Error Resume Next
    If IsMissing(strDefault) Then strDefault = ""
    strReturnString = Space(1024)
    lngSize = Len(strReturnString)
    lngValid = GetPrivateProfileStringA(strSection, strKey, _
                                        strDefault, strReturnString, lngSize, strFileName)
    GetPrivateProfileString32 = Left(strReturnString, lngValid)
    On Error GoTo 0
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:montrof
ID: 39987243
Thank you MacroShadow

When running on 32 byte I get error type mismatch for strDefault.

Montrof
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39987256
I don't know. That is a problem with your original code (I only added 64bit support). Please ask new question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39987356
BTW, Montrof, it's "32 bit" and "64 bit", not "32 byte" and "64 byte".  Only a factor of 8 out, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:montrof
ID: 39987358
Good point typo
0