Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JavaScript example, whats wrong here?

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
<div id="one"></div>
<div id="two"></div>
<div id="three"></div>

Open in new window


var customer = new function(name) {
    this.name = name;
    $('#one').html('Inside: ' + name);
    return {
        getName: function() {
            return name;
        },
        setName: function(newName) {
            name = newName;
        }
    };
}('Olaf');
customer.setName('Albert');
$('#two').html('Outside-1: ' + customer.getName());
$('#three').html('Outside-2: ' + customer.name)

Open in new window


Output:

Inside: Olaf
Outside-1: Albert
Outside-2: undefined

Why is the last output undefined? Didn't I set a property called name with a value?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 39987259
I would use a different identifier from 'name', there may be some conflict using multiple instances of name since it is a keyword. I think that you were setting this.name to itself and that was producing your undefined error.

var customer = new function(n) {
    this.name = n;
    $('#one').html('Inside: ' + n);
    return {
        getName: function() {
            return n;
        },
        setName: function(newName) {
            n = newName;
        }
    };
}('Olaf');
customer.setName('Albert');
$('#two').html('Outside-1: ' + customer.getName());
$('#three').html('Outside-2: ' + customer.name)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987296
Why is the last output undefined?

Open in new window


What do you return?
You're not returning the name

Check this page : http://jsfiddle.net/Q8q3h/

var Customer = function(name) {
    $('#one').html('Inside: ' + name);
    return {
        name:name,
        getName: function() {
            return this.name;
        },
        setName: function(newName) {
            this.name = newName;
        }
    };
}

var customer = new Customer("Olaf");
customer.setName('Albert');
$('#two').html('Outside-1: ' + customer.getName());
$('#three').html('Outside-2: ' + customer.name)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39988026
If I do this customer.name also works:
var customer = new function(n) {
    this.name = n;
    $('#one').html('Inside: ' + n);
}('Olaf');

$('#three').html('Outside-2: ' + customer.name)

Open in new window


But if I choose to return what attributes are available like in the question, then this.name = n; will not set an attribute named name. Does it get overwritten by the return statement or what happens to it?
0