[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe Reader takes a long time to Print PDFs

Posted on 2014-04-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,769 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I have a user who is trying to print PDF files. It takes them a very long time to print, I told the user to try printing the file as an image and still takes a long time. I uninstalled Adobe Reader and reinstalled it, also tried running a repair on it and nothing seems to work. Anything else I should try to do?
0
Comment
Question by:callis610
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39987272
I suggest trying to figure out if Adobe Reader is the problem or if it is something else. To do that, try printing from another PDF reader/viewer. Here are three excellent ones, all free:

(1) Foxit Reader:
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/downloads/

(2) PDF-XChange Editor:
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-editor

(3) Nitro Reader:
http://www.nitroreader.com/

I'm not saying this is the permanent solution, but as a troubleshooting step to isolate the problem, try one or two (or all three) of these to see if printing performance is better. If it is, we'll know that Adobe Reader is likely the culprit; if it isn't any faster, we'll have to look elsewhere for the problem. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39987477
Where does the printing spool? On the PC or on the server - if any?

Also what drivers do you use - PCL or PS?

Is everything else printing fine? What about pictures from windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:callis610
ID: 39989959
I tried foxit pdf reader and it prints. I tried to run adobe reader as a different user and it worked. But when the user runs adobe it takes forever to print. Trying to print to a local printer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JurajUQU
JurajUQU earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990173
Then backup user's main data, remove the local profile and re-create it again. Install the printer and that should fix it.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990224
If it works as a different user, then the user profile could be corrupted in a way that is causing grief for Adobe Reader, although not for Foxit. Finding the problem with Adobe software could be extremely difficult (here's an interesting example of that). It's likely that the easier path is to create a new account for the user. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 40000289
I believe the accepted answer is similar, if not exacty the same as the one I suggested earlier. Would appreciate if you could split points between the two.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:callis610
ID: 40001803
Sure, how do you split the points?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40001831
Click the Request Attention link (under the question on the right side) and ask that the question be re-opened. An EE Admin will open it and you may reassign the points however you want. Here's a Help article explaining how to split points by accepting multiple comments:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/608596-how-do-i-accept-multiple-comments-as-my-solution-?b_id=44

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 40006455
Thank you.
0