Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need sed help

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I need to know how to delete a line using a wildcard using sed.  The line begins with
!R! BARCODE.  The rest of the line can varies depending on the item.
So how do I tell sed to delete the !R! BARCODE and everything afterwards to the end of the line.  I don't want to actually remove the line, just all the test on the line that begins with !R! BARCODE.
0
Comment
Question by:9thTee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987309
sed 's/^!R! BARCODE.*//' inputfile > outputfile

This will create a changed "outputfile" leaving "inputfile" as is.

If your sed supports it you can use the "-i" flag to change "inputfile" in place and create an unchanged  backup file "inputfile.bak" in the same go:

sed -i.bak 's/^!R! BARCODE.*//' inputfile
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39987313
> The line begins with !R! BARCODE.
> I don't want to actually remove the line, just all the test on the line that begins with !R! BARCODE.


So do you want to be left with a blank line, 9thTee?
0
 

Author Comment

by:9thTee
ID: 39987321
Yes tel2, a blank line.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39987326
In that case, woolmilkporc's solutions should work for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:9thTee
ID: 39987585
Perfect!
0