Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

difference

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
What is the difference between autosys and dbma_scheduler..........
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987297
dbms_scheduler is an Oracle product and is built into the database.

I believe autosys is a 3rd party product.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39988400
DBMS_SCHEDULER allows you to schedule jobs within a specific database.

Autosys (a 3rd party product from CA), allows you to schedule multiple tasks that can be run on multiple systems into a single job with logic that allows continuation and branching based on results.  Tasks can be run in a database or on the OS.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124035
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0