Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

issue with route add

Posted on 2014-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have a server connected to the Fw

server is also connected to ISP router ( as default GW)

i have done

route add x.x.x.x mask 255.255.255.255 y.y.y.y ( FW interface )

but cannot ping the other side of the FW
tracert times out on the fist hop
server can ping FW ( same subnet)

when i do route print i see the route

any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987319
You are trying all that from the server, or is there a workstation involved? I'll assume the former.
If you can ping the FW from server, you'll have to make sure there is no other route having precedence - unlikely with a host route (mask 255.255.255.255).
More likely, the issue is with the FW itself not forwarding traffic, or the other side of the FW doesn't. What's on the other side of the FW?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 39987320
The FW may be blocking ICMP traffic. See if you're allowing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39987340
the other side of the FW is 10.221.64.2
inside 192.168.3.35


how can i check if it forwards traffic from 3.35 to 64.2 ?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39987346
actually i have

route inside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.221.64.1  ( 64.1 ) is the router after the FW

so it does FW traffic from inside to the router
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39987396
It might help if we knew the brand of the FW, and the devices behind it (on 10.221.64.x). You'll have to check step by step each device which is involved in the route.

We'll assume you can reach the FW fine. Then you'll need to set up a route for 10.221.64.0/24 to it, and test both IPs. Then the device behind those, which you have set the host route for. It also helps to make a traceroute on the target device towards your own FW's IPs, then your server.
Of course and in any case you will need the route back, too - is that set up on the target network?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39989616
route inside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.3.35

It has to be the next hop IP address.
0