Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Winform errors

Posted on 2014-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
An object reference is required for the nonstatic field, method, or  property 'Script.CustShipForm'


An object reference is required for the nonstatic field, method, or property 'Script.csm'

Please advise a fix to the above errors with 'Script'.
0
Comment
Question by:thuhue
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987375
Please show the line that is in error.

More than likely, you are trying to call a method using the class name instead of an instance variable name.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990031
Yes, it would be interesting to see code.

Usually one can see this error when calling a non static property or method  from a static method.
In this case it's necessary to either make the called property/method static, or make a calling method non-static and create an instance of a class.
0