Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error rman

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
RMAN:/vsr/apps/config/rman_networker_daily_full_pbBAOPRE.sql with following message recorded in error log

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03002: failure of backup plus archivelog command at 04/07/2014 01:34:26

RMAN-03009: failure of backup command on t1 channel at 04/07/2014 01:18:29
ORA-19602: cannot backup or copy active file in NOARCHIVELOG mode
RMAN-03009: failure of backup command on t7 channel at 04/07/2014 01:18:29
ORA-19602: cannot backup or copy active file in NOARCHIVELOG mode
RMAN-03009: failure of backup command on t3 channel at 04/07/2014 01:18:29
ORA-19602: cannot backup or copy active file in NOARCHIVELOG mode
RMAN-03009: failure of backup command on t2 channel at 04/07/2014 01:18:29
ORA-19602: cannot backup or copy active file in NOARCHIVELOG mode
RMAN-03009: failure of backup command on t4 channel at 04/07/2014 01:18:29
ORA-19602: cannot backup or copy active file in NOARCHIVELOG mode
RMAN-03009: failure of backup command on t1 channel at 04/07/2014 01:18:29
ORA-19602: cannot backup or copy active file in NOARCHIVELOG mode
RMAN-03009: failure of backup command on t5 channel at 04/07/2014 01:18:29
ORA-19602: cannot backup or copy active file in NOARCHIVELOG mode
RMAN-03009: failure of backup command on t6 channel at 04/07/2014 01:18:29
ORA-19602: cannot backup or copy active file in NOARCHIVELOG mode
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39987335
It appears the database you are trying to back up is not in archive log mode.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39987337
You have told RMAN to backup a database and archivelogs (plus archivelog in your backup command) and the database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode.

You can't do that.

Either remove PLUS ARCHIVELOGS from the backup command or put the database into archivelog mode.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987376
>>Either remove PLUS ARCHIVELOGS

More than just that.  You cannot do a hot backup of a database unless it is in archive log mode.  So the decision is to do a cold backup or put the database in archive log mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 40381298
changed the archive log as you commented.
0