[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Auto Increment Text Field

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-29
Hello,

I have a 2 character text field that I need to increment automatically in a table via VBA.  For example, I have a record with the pseudo key AA that I need to create a new record for under pseudo key AB.  I have thousands of records that I need to do this for.  Here are some examples of the keys I'm working with: AA, CB, AZ, ZA, PQ, et...the records that are created look at the alphabet for the second digit and adds the next consecutive letter.   How would I be able to do this via VBA?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:axfernand
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39987452
you need to use VBA codes to achieve this

test this function,

Function getNextValue(vStr As String)
Dim vChar As Long, firstChar As String
firstChar = Left(vStr, 1)
vChar = Asc(Right(vStr, 1))

getNextValue = firstChar & Chr(vChar + 1)
End Function

Open in new window

?getNextValue("AA")
AB
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
COACHMAN99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987587
this one goes a bit further: (increments to ZZ)

Function getNextValue(vStr As String) As String
  Dim vChar As Long, firstChar As String, secondChar As String
  firstChar = Left(vStr, 1)
  secondChar = IIf(Len(vStr) = 2, Right(vStr, 1), "")
  If Asc(secondChar) = 90 And Asc(firstChar) = 90 Then MsgBox "We have a ZZ problem!", vbCritical
  If Asc(secondChar) < 90 Then
    secondChar = Chr(Asc(Right(vStr, 1)) + 1)
  Else
    firstChar = Chr(Asc(firstChar) + 1)
    secondChar = Chr(65)
  End If
  getNextValue = firstChar & secondChar
End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:axfernand
ID: 40002376
Hi Guys,

Haven't had a chance to apply your code but will do next week.  Thanks for the responses.
0