?
Solved

Windows 7 DOS does not show mapped drives

Posted on 2014-04-08
11
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
After mapping a drive (W7 OS) and the bringing up a DOS screen, I'm not able to see that drive I just mapped. I had to net use delete the drive and then net use map it in DOS to see it. Thoughts please ?

Thanks,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39987468
by DOS you mean command prompt?

did you run it as elevated or another user? If so, there might be your reason. One user has mapped drives but the other one doesn't...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 39987474
so when you map it in windows, do you see it under My Computer?
or are you saying after mapping in windows > you go to cmd > net use and it's just blank with no letter?

what happens if you enter drive letter manually in dos?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39987510
I'm mapping this from the "computer" interface and under my login as administrator with domain credentials. The batch process I execute from DOS requires me to open DOS with a "run as administrator" option. So JurajUQU raises an interesting thought, perhaps because I'm loading DOS as a local administrator but have mapped the drive as a domain account administrator could be causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 39987518
In Dos try the following:

net use z: \\servername\share /user:domain\username password


or alternatively - shift + right click cmd shortcut > run as different user.  Use domain credentials this time.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39987948
There is a policy which says whether an administrative, elevated app can see the non-elevated drive mappings etc. In domain environments this is often switched on using group policy to stop issues lke this:
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39987955
Hmm, seems to have been filtered from posting on phone, trying again... if the linke doesn't work again you are looking for 'EnableLinkedConnections' policy / registry setting:

 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee844140(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39989023
Thanks for the replies, I did make an entry in the registry as suggested by Microsoft in the article posted by dragon-it but no luck. I've attached a snippet of the DOS screen returned message.
DOSNetworkDriveIssue.JPG
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39989956
Interesting, that does look like the sort of effect you see with linked accounts.  What happens if you remove all drive mappings from elevated prompt with net use * /delete, reboot, log back in.

Normal cmd.exe prompt will presumably show drives OK with net use, then what about run-as-admin one?

When you do run-as-admin is it just a "yes" or do you have to login with a different user account?  Actually I see now you are running it as a different user, the local admin.  In which case it's not going to work IMO.  If the local admin user account matches a user/password on the network you can do net use or pushd \\server\share and it will use that user/password like in a workgroup situation to logon.

Any reason why you can't use a domain account to login for the UAC prompt?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39990164
Hi Steve,

For some reason the process that registers DLL's and OCX's seem to fails during the OCX registration if not running DOS as local administrator. The mapping problem is certainly not a show stopper as I'm able to map using the net use command, I just found it to be curious that UAC seems to be getting in the way and I'm always interested in digging in to find the reason or reaching out to my experts link for your comments.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 39990180
OK, sorry I can't she any more light on it. You might want to use pushd / popd too, very useful when needed like this:

@echo off
pushd \\server\share\dir
echo You are now on temporary mapped drive %cd% to run things from

pause
popd
echo Now back on %cd% and drive has been unmapped.  Make sure you don't unmap drive until after anything run from the drive is complete..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39990192
Thanks for the great feedback and tips.

Brian
0