Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Failed to enumerate objects in the container

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
9,363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Trying to Add a user with permissions but I keep getting "Failed to enumerate objects in the container".

I don't want that person to take ownership of the folder, just want them to be added with MODIFY ability.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:specprotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39987950
Is the owner of the folder a valid user still?  If the account that originally created the folder is the owner and that account gets deleted then you can't modify it until you change the owner to a valid account.  

If it isn't a valid account try changing it to the builtin administrators group (which I assume you are a member of) and see if it then lets you change the permissions.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 39988412
Kindly check if this below steps helps..

1. On the root folder, right click, select properties, select security tab.
 2. Click Advanced
 3. The window that pops up should show the current owner. Click "Change." The "Select User or Group" pop up box appears.
 4. In the text box, type in your current user name (you should be an admin), and hit the "Check Names" button. Your name will be replaced with the "official" system name (i.e.,preceded by computer name and back slash).
 5. Click OK
 6. The box disappears, sending you back to the Advanced Security Settings window.
 7. A new tick box appears below owner, with the text "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects" Select this tick box.
 8. I also selected the tick box "Replace all child object permission entries with inheritable permission entries from this object", but I think I had to run this twice - once with this box ticked and once without.
 9. Make sure that "everyone" appears on the Permission entries window, if not, click add. The same box that appears in step 4 shows up again. Type everyone, click "Check Names" and then "OK"
 9. Hit apply
 
I also see that the folder ownership can be changed to "everyone" - I haven't tried changing all my folder owners to this, but doing so might eliminate this issue altogether if the drive is moved to a different computer.
 

I refered the below link for the same.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_8-security/permission-error-failed-to-enumerate-objects-in/93ea883f-853f-4981-a697-928bfbc71642?page=1

Regards,
Prem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:specprotech
ID: 39999458
I actually googled the error and found this solution, but thanks anyways!

This worked for me.
0