[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Jquery ASP.net

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Can someone tell me what jquery and how it qworks?

How is it used in relation to Asp.Net?

Code example maybe?

What versions in VS can it be used?
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987488
...what jquery...
The home page will tell you:

jQuery is a fast, small, and feature-rich JavaScript library. It makes things like HTML document traversal and manipulation, event handling, animation, and Ajax much simpler with an easy-to-use API that works across a multitude of browsers. With a combination of versatility and extensibility, jQuery has changed the way that millions of people write JavaScript.

...and how it qworks?
I'll have to defer to someone more Javascript proficient to describe how it works.

How is it used in relation to Asp.Net?
It's use in ASP.NET is to aid you in working with Javascript more easily, and without having to know all of the nuances of each browser's Javascript implementation.

Code example maybe?
That's a very general question. I'm sure you can find tons of JQuery samples online.

What versions in VS can it be used?
Since it's really just a Javascript library, it is not tied to any version of Visual Studio. You can use it anywhere...even Notepad.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987600
jQuery is a fast

Simple Javascript to hide a <div> tag :
document.getElementById("my_div_ID").style.display = "none";

Open in new window

jQuery :
$("#my_div_ID").hide();

Open in new window


small :
jQuery version 2.1 size is less than 82KB

feature-rich :
Here an animation of the size and opacity :
$("#my_div_ID").animate({height:10, opacity:.5}, callMeFunctionWhenDone);

Open in new window


...and how it qworks?
you embed the script in the head section of your page, that's all, you're ready to play :
Use << $ >> or << jQuery >> to use it
<script src="/path/to/jquery.js"></script>
<script>
  jQuery(function($) {
         function callback() { alert("div resized and opacity changed!"); };
         $("#my_div_ID").animate({height:10, opacity:.5}, callback);
  });
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kaushik_gajera2002
ID: 40021936
Jquery is client side scripting and it's very easy to use.
read below tutorial that will help you to understand  jquery and how to use it
http://www.jquery-tutorial.net/
0