Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript ASP.net

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
I want to start using Javascript in y ASP.net app.

What would be the best way to get started?

Maybe any code examples?
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 668 total points
ID: 39987589
I always found W3C Schools a great learning site since it has the Try It section: http://www.w3schools.com/js/DEFAULT.asp

To answer your question though... Javascript is just a tool. What you really want is a capability and then pick the tool that allows you to execute that capability. For example, are you looking for to add a date picker? http://jqueryui.com/datepicker/
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 668 total points
ID: 39989381
javascript is really a separate technology from javascript, and is used in conjunction with asp net. your best approach is to learn each one individually, then when you have a grip on both, learn how to integrate javascript into asp net.

w3Schools is a great resource as mentioned above, so are the articles here on EE. I would google different real world problems and see how others have overcome them using the technologies you'd like to learn.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kaushik_gajera2002
kaushik_gajera2002 earned 664 total points
ID: 40021933
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 40050566
Thank you alll
0