Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Chart Top N not working

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I have a Crystal Reports line chart with the percentage of calls per day that went to voicemail.  I've got a line for each of our 15 clients.  The chart is way too cluttered and I'd like to take the top 7 and put it on one chart and take the bottom 8 and put them on another chart.  When I choose Top N is 7, the chart gives me 13 clients instead of 7.  When I choose the Bottom 8, it gives me the same 13 clients.  How do I split this into two charts?
0
Comment
Question by:altosax
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39987800
Do you care which go each chart?

Is ther some value associated with the clients perhaps the name where you can do something like

If Left({ClientName},1 <= 'M') then
    1
Else
    2

Group on that formula and put the chart in the group header or footer

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39988346
mlmcc,

 FWIW, you might want to add the CR zone.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39988596
Topic changed to Crystal Reports

mlmcc
TA
0