Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates will not run on Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,825 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
We are trying to run Windows Updates on a Windows Server 2008 R2 server. When we start the process the system immediately returns the error message of ... An error occurred when checking for updates on this computer. Code 802400E Windows Update encountered an unknown error. The most recent update that got installed was Hotfix for Windows (KB947821) on 3-24-14. Prior to that the most recent update was Security Update (KB2813170) on 6-19-13. The bottom line is that we're trying to get the Dot Net Framework 4 installed. That's when we found out that updates were not running.
0
Comment
Question by:zargf8ns
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39987575
It would be immensely helpful to see a screen shot of the error considering that the one you posted is not valid.  I Assume you mean 8024000E.

I would:
1. Check that the BITS (Background Intelligent Transfer Service) service is there and running.
2. review: support.microsoft.com/kb/2832609
3. If 1&2 don't work, then run SFC /SCANNOW on an admin level command prompt.
4. Finally, check your event logs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39987623
Can you try with Microsoft Fix It for windows updates, It will rectify the issue if anything got corrupted.

http://support.microsoft.com/fixit/
Windows Update FixRegards, Shiva
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zargf8ns
ID: 39997938
We performed step 1first and found that this service was running. We stopped and restarted the service, and that did not have any affect. We performed step 3 next and the routine found no errors. We performed step 2 next, which did not directly solve the problem, but led to a Microsoft support URL which downloaded a tool to fix the Windows Update process. It was a matter of persistent digging until the Microsoft fix was found. Could not have completed this process without your initial advisement of using KB2832609.
0