Solved

cheap SIP / VOIP service ?

Posted on 2014-04-08
7
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
I want to use Switchvox on-premise PBX
with a cheap 10+ line SIP / VOIP provider.

Who do you know that offers SIP lines under $20/mth/line ?
  ** http://www.voip.com/sip-trunking/sip-trunking-plans.aspx
  ** https://sipstation.schmoozecom.com
  ** etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Infogle earned 100 total points
ID: 39987866
I have been using callture.com for many years now and they have the best service.

hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 100 total points
ID: 39987936
Personally I've been using www.voip.ms

They explicitly support Asterisk PBX, and it is pay-as-you-go. You top up your account with a balance and it gets consumed as fast as you use it, at roughly 1c per minute + a couple bucks a month for e911 service and your DIDs. There's no (reasonable) limit on the number of lines or the number of simultaneous calls you can place. You just pay for your minutes. It is about as fair as it gets and the service quality has always been excellent.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 100 total points
ID: 39993429
Another is Vitelity,

http://www.vitelity.com/services_voip/

They have a few more options but similar pricing.

I use voip.ms, the user interface is real nice and fast.  They also allow you to set your caller ID yourself if that matters.

The nice thing is you don't have to just pick one provider either.

Also check the fine print on anything that claims to be 'unlimited',  there is usually a cap/limit of some sort.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 100 total points
ID: 39998930
Try Callcentric.

http://www.callcentric.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 100 total points
ID: 40000025
I have a whole list, but the last time I posted just a list of URL's the admin G-Ds got upset.  

So I will offer just one IPComms out of Georgia.  Good rates and Great service.  

The current (4/2014) URL is http://www.ipcomms.net/  

===================
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruel Tmeizeh
ID: 40047842
I like several of those mentioned above, but probably the cheapest that I use is http://didlogic.com. Good service and very very good rates worldwide.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40074893
Do you currently have SIP/VOIP service? If so are you looking to port your numbers over as well ?
0