Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010/2013 design question

Posted on 2014-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hello Experts

Can anybody provide some input and/or give me a high level design of a multi-continent deployment of exchange 2010&2013 supporting 150k users, with DR capability?

Your multiple feedback would be really appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39987819
Microsoft released the Exchange 2013 Mailbox Server Role Requirements Calculator.For more information on this download see:
http://aka.ms/E2013Calc
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39988168
Where shall I send my invoice?
You are basically seeking something that would take a decent consultant quite a bit of time to work out, as there are many aspects to the design - it simply cannot be answered in a single question on a site like this.

At a high level - multiple Exchange servers in multiple DAGs, with load balancers.

However that leaves a lot of questions to be asked of the business.

The calculator is pretty close to useless at this point, because it will make a number of assumptions that are simply wrong for a deployment of this size.

To give you an idea - my largest design to date is 250,000. It took me a week to give them the very high level design, then another ten days of working with their infrastructure team on where to place the servers, bandwidth, storage etc. Only then could we look at the actual layout of the servers themselves.
The bill for the design alone was well over UK£10,000.

Simon.
0