Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to open control panel of a windows 7 client from server side?

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I want to remotely open the control panel of a windows 7 cleint at backgroud to change some settings such as  java, flash player, add or remove software...etc.
So user can keep their working without any interupt.

After open mmc at 2008 R2 server or my windows 7, there is no related snap-in for that purpose. Edit registry of the remote computer is not user friendly, is it possible to have a GUI mmc or program can do that?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JurajUQU
JurajUQU earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987833
I don't believe you can but if in a domain, use GPO to set all the settings you need.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39987862
No as these are single user at a time machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39987886
You got a time machine?! OMG!!!

I just couldn't resist.. ;)

Hm...another option might be via registry. You create they changes and export the keys on one and then just import on all of the others. That should make it quite simple.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39988323
No option to access the control panel to do this task remotely.

I would suggest an option,
You can create a script to achive this task.

Then you can have that executed remotely via PSEXEC tool.

Cheers,
Prem
0