Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't downgrade windows 8 single language to windows 7 Home Basic on Samsung Laptop

Posted on 2014-04-08
19
Medium Priority
?
2,345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hello Guys.  I just bought a Samsung Laptop with Windows 8 single language.
Model: 270E5G/270E5U
64 BIT VERSION

I got a windows 7 Home Basic cd (bootable) which i want to downgrade but it does not work.  When i insert the dvd, nothing appears when computer starts, it goes directly through windows 8.
I try to use this windows 7 dvd on a pc, and it works.

Can you please help on that.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39987863
Hey there,
You need to do the following things:
AS soon as the machine boots press del and enter bios mode
At bios mode select boot prefrence and upgrade from cd/dvd to the topmost position and then second should be HDD
Save changes and restart
You will be prompted with press any key to boot from cd and start the windows 7 installation procedure.

Note: If you have Windows 8 pro version  call the Microsoft helpline (866) 592 8221 for assistance.
 Revert back if this doesn't work or for further assistance

Thanks
~Dex
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39987865
Thanks..I have already done all this...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39987875
Did you manage to enter the windows 7 setup then ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39987878
Yes, i managed...but i want to installed it from start so that it can format the windows 8...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39987882
By entering the windows setup i meant accessing the setup before windows 8 starts.At Bios mode does your machine detect windows 7dvd and say press any key to boot from cd/dvd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39987883
no it does not..
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39987895
ok the scenario has changed now...I try to install windows 7 after entering windows 8. But when windows start i was given this message: t says "Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39987903
Never install an older operating system with a later version  , unless the drive is formatted.
First you need to get things straight, Are you sure that you entered bios and selected boot from cd/dvd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39987909
yes..cox when i try to install another windows 8 os it prompts me to press any key...so obviously in the bios config is good...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39987914
Well in that case mate i'll give you few more suggestions:
Try booting from a windows 7 bootable pen drive.If you need steps i'll guide you through

Try installing an os at a separate directory for example if you have c: with windows 8 then install windows 7 at d/e drive.Then using administrative privileges , format the c drive .
Prefer this only when you don't have any other option
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39987921
Please advice hoe to use the bootable pen drive////Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39987961
Well you need to first mount an image of you windows 7 installation media and then using diskpart format the usb.
Remember to keep file type NTFS and then move the image . Explained at microsoft library http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200124.aspx.

Now that you've got a bootable pendrive ;again we would follow the same drill that is to change the disk priority to external/usb drive at bios settings and then save and restart.
 I hope this works for you
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39987962
Known problem, disable secure boot in the bios.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ServerService earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987999
You have to format your drive before installing windows 7 .
The windows 8 boot mode is overruling the dvd boot and I dont think there is any easy work around - except if you can choose boot mode on F12 during start.

Best is to use partition wizard free to delete the windows 8 partition and create a clean c: - Then install from scratch .
http://www.partitionwizard.com/free-partition-manager.html
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39988018
> The windows 8 boot mode is overruling the dvd boot
This is a common misconception. It is not win8 but secure boot, a new BIOS/UEFI feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39988021
ServerService, i think ur absolutely right!!  without complaining with Dexter explanation.  I will try it and let u guys know..

i think this scenario will work better....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39988084
Well suggesting a  third party software was the solution i was avoiding . I too mentioned that you need to format the drives first and then start a fresh installation.But if this software serves your purpose then it's well and good.

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39988155
As McKnife has already said, you must disable the secure boot feature in the UEFI.

Having done this, you can set the boot device order; if there is a legacy section, set the boot device order in it that such that the optical drive is the first in the list, and in the UEFI section set the optical drive to a lower position. This is because items in the UEFI list have a higher priority than those in the legacy list.

If you want to keep the disk format as GPT don't delete the reserved partitions at the start of the disk, but if you want a basic disk format then you will have to delete them all; otherwise Windows 7 setup will detect the GPT format and retain it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39990010
Excellent!!! It works..
Thanks very much
0