Solved

Acer 5732z doesnt Boot (Screen Blank)

Posted on 2014-04-08
6
2,295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hey all,

I have a acer 5732z series laptop that had its screen all of a suddenly went blank and won't boot.

When u hit the power button you hear the fan coming to life but nothing on the screen, also along with that I plugged a monitor in and still no output on that vga port either..

Ive tried removing the battery and holding the power button to see if it resets the CMOS but nothing..

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 39987877
so on boot - no POST , no text on screen at all?  any beep codes?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 39987880
nothing at alll, blank screen... no POST, no TEXT and no beeps nothing..

The only thing is that you can hear the fan running as if it were on normally...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 39987931
ok, i'm leaning towards a hardware issue but try the following steps

unplug laptop power, remove battery.
hold down power button for a minute or two.
plug power back into laptop
if it works, shutdown, replace battery, start it back up.

If all fails, reseat the memory with no battery, no power.

is this machine under warranty?  you may need to RMA it or have manufacturer replace as it really sounds like a mobo / cpu issue.

i've seen this happen on desktop computers which is usually a failing PSU / power supply.  Don't see it often on laptops.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 39987944
Hi L33tfob,

Tried everything upto reseating ram with no battery and no power and still nothing...

Nope its an old laptop so no warranty whatsoever lol..
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39988041
do you see the disk activity light come on
Anything on the screen  (bios screen ?)

you can try booting from disk - with cd disconnected, or boot from cd - with disk disconnected
further - check if my guide helps :
here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
-you can disable devices from BIOS to test (sound, lan, etc..)
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

===>>you can test if the mobo works outside the casing, connected to power and external video  !

you can also remove and reseat the video plug - it sometimes comes loose
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 39991350
You have a dead motherboard. Yes, power is still coming to this motherboard but thats all.
I had this very behavior when I tried some years ago to flush the BIOS and it failed on half way. I hope you did not try the same.
Also the same behavior could be seen if South Bridge is burnt out.
In other words - you need to replace the motherboard which could be  the price of new Laptop.
0