Solved

logmein free no more

Posted on 2014-04-08
6
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
now that logmein is no longer free, any suggestions for the most economical way to access my friends and familys computers still for help when they ask?  I had about 12 connected to my free logmein and only need to access them once in a while and one at a time.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:StewartGilligan
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Teamviewer - it's free for personal use (with nag screens), and for commercial use you can pay a one-time fee to purchase a license to the corporate edition. Shortly after LogMeIn dropped the free plan, I ended up moving to TeamViewer, and honestly I've never looked back.

www.teamviewer.com
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rick81
rick81 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
+1 for team viewer.  

great software!!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mlsbraves
mlsbraves earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
+2 for Team Viewer. It's your best free option. You can also look at join.me for a quick, no install, temporary remote access.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
+3 for Team Viewer.

Also, if you all have Google accounts, you can install and use the Remote Desktop app in the Google Chat window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
Comment Utility
teamviewer it shall be :-)  thanks all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewartGilligan
Comment Utility
thank you
0