Solved

Sonicwall Firewall

Posted on 2014-04-08
11
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Swap the old sonicwall model to NSA 4600 but the WAN link doesn't connect

X0: LAN (work fine and connect probably)
X2: WAN (light up but can't pass through diagnosis test to Gateway)

Any idea ? Router has been reboot but it doesn't help. Any advise further ?

Tks
Firewall-1.png
Firewall-2.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:diverseit
ID: 39988040
Hi AXISHK,

Use the Ping function from the drop down. Can you ping anything?

Check that you are using the correct IP info.

Let me know!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 167 total points
ID: 39988147
The X2 interface appears to have an IP address, subnet mask and DNS servers; did you enter this information manually or has it been obtained via DHCP from your ISP?

Have you tried rebooting the modem while it's connected to the Sonicwall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39988265
Double check and X2 network info on the box is correct. WAN router has been rebooted..

Test ping the default gateway (attachment 1) and it is time out..  

Is there be "Default LB group" binded on X2 that cause the problem ? Where can I remove it ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 167 total points
ID: 39988404
The "Default LB group" is not a problem. Your WAN mask indicates you have been assigned 256 addresses by your ISP. Is that correct?

Is the WAN interface connected to a switch? If so, reboot that switch. Sometimes the MAC address is recorded on the switch until reboot.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39988427
Perhaps I'm missing something, but I would have thought that the subnet mask shown in the picture would have given 32 addresses, of which 30 would be useable.

Even so, it seems an unusually large number, so perhaps the ISP has misconfigured the connection.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39988439
Sorry, I misread the mask. You are correct in that it provides for 32 addresses. If this is not what you buy from your ISP, then the setting on the WAN interface is wrong and should be corrected.

Did you move (export) the settings from the old Sonicwall to the new (import) one? Or did you enter them manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39988695
I change the box from Pro 4060 to NSA 4600. The configuration can't be imported directly.
But I'm sure the IP & subnet mask for WAN is exactly the same as the old one.

Tks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39988775
Ok, if the mask and ip are correct, and you have rebooted any switch and/or router that is direct connected to the WAN, then the next thing I would do is delete the WAN interface (settings) and then recreate it.

I assume you have done all the hardware type things like swapped the lan cable, made sure it is plugged into the correct interface port, tried a different switch port, etc...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 166 total points
ID: 39988907
Are you sure the Previous device X2 interface was not configured as PPPoE. I once had this type of issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:diverseit
ID: 39989232
Did you start from a clean install meaning the 4600 was Factory Reset?

That is the best way to configure IMO.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40019295
Put in a wrong WAN IP address. Tks for all comments.
0