[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NIC Teaming with Windows 2008 R2 and SQL 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,979 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I have a physcial single Windows 2008 R2 SQL server with 1 nic that has a number of instances supplying data to various applications (IIS, monitoring, ect).   The server itself has 1 other physical nics available and I would like to team together with nic 1.   This is primary for fault-tolerance rather than load balancing.  Both nics will be connected to the same vlan (vlan 13), how can I accomplish this?


Specs:
Windows 2008 R2 Server with SQL running - physical not virtual
1- nic is a Intel gig connection
1 -nic is a Broadcom gig connection

Both connections will goto a Cisco stack that will be in the same vlan (vlan 13), just different physical switch.

Restrictions:
I can't upgrade to Windows 2012,  management will not go for it at this time.  


Is this possible?  Does this have to be done at the OS level or can it be done at the hardware level?

Thanks?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach03
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39988000
In 2008 R2 and earlier, NIC teaming is a solution provides by the NIC vendor, not the OS. As such, mixing MIC  brands is not possible from a practical standpoint.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ServerService
ID: 39988016
You have possibility to bridge the Nics but not the fine tuning possibility of Nic teaming as in server 2012.
Nic teaming is one of the new features in 2012 server and your Boss should try to use money if you want to move on to next level.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39988513
See if you can add one more broadcom nic through a PCI card so that you can configure teaming through BACS - http://www.nullsession.com/index.php/2011/03/configuring-server-core-nic-teaming-with-broadcom/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 39989261
Cliff,

Wouldn't hardware level be better anyway?  Have you done this before and what nic cards should I buy?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ServerService earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989328
Mach I would recommend Intel for a server since most quality Nic cards for servers are form Intel. Here is a guide that should fit your request
http://www.server-log.com/blog/2011/6/9/how-to-configure-teaming-on-a-intel-nic-step-by-step.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 39989879
Thanks ServerService
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ServerService
ID: 39990798
Im just happy you found a solution :)
0