Solved

What do you need to configure to build Exchange Server 2013 home lab ?

Posted on 2014-04-08
9
912 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hi All,

Can anyone here please share me your thought and knowledge in building the Exchange Server 2013 SP1 home test lab that can actually send email out to the world / internet ?

I'm currently studying the certification hoping that I can pass it by doing some stuff from home with Virtual Machine.

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

If you will install this in a VM, then main tasks:

First you need to have a fully working Internet domain(with an MX record)
http://www.berklix.com/~jhs/txt/domain.html

Then you need a MX record for that domain
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=URVCrOxryMw

Create VM for Exchange 2013
http://tinyurl.com/owl45eo

Then you need to install the Exchange 2013
http://tinyurl.com/pmgb4rj
http://tinyurl.com/nnkymbw

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve M
Steve M earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Jail listed all the correct steps above, but missed one important one you need an Active Directory Domain controller, and few other little things as well, install AD before exchange.

How to Configure Active Directory on a Home Network:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260362

You'll need to set up DNS on that AD server too.  
You'll only need one DC and one Exchange server for exchange 2013, older versions split the roles up so you'll have to follow the guide for that version.

You may have a dynamic IP assigned to home, so you'll have to keep an eye on that to ensure that if it changes, you'll have to update your host record in your external DNS for your mailbox server.

You'll also have to do some port forwarding on your home internet router likely.  port 25 inbound will need to forward to your CAS/MBX server (which would be the same server as your mailbox server likely). if you want to use OWA from outside, you'll have to forward https (port 443) to your CAS server as well.

Good luck, have fun.
Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve M
Steve M earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, I should share this link with you: I used this guide to setup my first Exchange 2013 lab.  it's a pretty good guide, follow it in order, uses Powershell a lot, which is a great thing to get used to these days.  Enjoy!

http://www.telnetport25.com/2013/04/building-an-exchange-2013-lab-environment-using-windows-server-2012-from-scratch-part-9-cumulative-update-1/

/Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Cool, at least if I don't get the public DNS MX records, it should be working for internal lab or within the test lab VM.

is that guide possible ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve M
Steve M earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Yup - it would still work internally, but mail just wont flow outside.

Domains are pretty cheap at $10-15/yr and you can usually create your MX record with your registrar.  or use a service like No-IP that will monitor your dynamic IP changes and always route your mail, again very inexpensive at $20/yr.

http://www.noip.com/managed-dns
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
do I have to buy my own domain to make the email address to be something that I'd like to use ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve M
Steve M earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Yup. Unless you already own a domain.  You need an email address of some kind obviously, so simply buyinga cheap domain that you can adjust the mx record for in dns is likely easiest.  I guess you could also set up a pop connector in exchange to get mail from a Gmail account or something but i don't have any experience with that to help you configure it.

For 10 or 15 bucks a year a domain is a cheap way to have a real exchange test environment.


Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
For the purpose of the test lab server, do I need to have static IP from my ISP ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Thanks !
0