?
Solved

windows live

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
have a client that is NOW running windows 7 pro 64 bit, and installed windows live, first the old ver, then the 2012 essentials. Neither one of them acts like it should in that if you uncheck the 'save password" option it still acts like the password is saved...what is up with that....
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 39988114
It maybe Credential Manager playing up and to remove the automatic account logon follow the below instructions.

Click Start and in the search box type or copy/paste in the below command and press enter:

%systemroot%\system32\control.exe /name Microsoft.UserAccounts

Click on Manage your credentials and look under Generic Credentials as this is where the E-Mail account will be.
Click the drop down arrow at the end of your choice and select Remove from vault.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39988335
installed windows live, first the old ver, then the 2012 essentials.
Why not just install the 2012?
Any duplicates instances?
This should have nothing to do with your Microsft Account and OneDrive. This part of your ISP. Internet Service Provider
Check your settings against mine please
it is set to remember password so that I dont have to login when I open WLM
If you wish to have the opposite try the opposite
Open the file options> @email accounts
click on your default account> properties >servers>my server requires authentication>settings
In here is teh settings that should set the default proceedure
match mine then ok that then Apply and ok close WLM  and reopen
WLM settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39988577
Merete--while i fully understand what you are saying in your example..this is not like that as its an msn and outlook account and is setup as http, not pop/smtp style...




Credential mgr. was just the ticket to resolve this issue...thanks rrjmin0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39988584
very quick and accurate response and resolution...wish all my questions were answered as such, some of the answers i get at times leave a LOT to be desired if you know what i mean.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39990093
Thank you for accepting my answer so promptly. I've had more than my share of abandoned questions lately.

Rob
0