[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 when boots give me option to choose the windows installation- how to stop

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi

I had reimage a laptop with windows 7 image  .This image was captured from a different laptop laptop madel, after it successfully completed the imaging process, when I rebooted it started giving a blu screen.

I then captured the image from another laptop with the exact model of the laptop that I first imaged and reimaged again. Now when it boots it lists 2 windows installation  it gives me an option to choose . if I choose the second one it boots successfully.

How do i stop this from appearing when it boots do I need to edit the boot.ini.

Any tutorial will be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SvenIA earned 668 total points
ID: 39988039
Run 'msconfig' and take a look at the 'boot' tab. You can delete the faulty boot option. Be sure you delete the right option.

http://blog.isaleem.com/2011/04/how-to-remove-dual-boot-option-in.html#!/2011/04/how-to-remove-dual-boot-option-in.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39988116
i would redo the imaging; AFTER deleting the disk contents
then you should have a clean disk, without problems
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 664 total points
ID: 39988440
Hi,

Type 'msconfig' in Run and go to 'boot' tab,

select 2nd option and click on "Set as Default", reboot the system and see if your system boots correctly (with any interference) then again go to boot tab and delete the non- default entry.

i hope it will help you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39988930
hi lianne, what solution did you use?
0