[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

debug this piece of code

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi,

I would like to debug this piece of code in the jsp whether value available or not


Alert does not work on it



<c:forEach var="sur" items="${UserProfile.UserRights}">
        <tr>
          <td><input type="checkbox" name="RightKey" value="${sur.UserRightKey}" checked="checked" /></td>
          <td>${sur.descrip}</td>
        </tr>      
      </c:forEach>

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1500 total points
ID: 39988185
as you said JSP, one way to debug is to set log on server level and check the output in server.log while invoking the jsp from browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 39988198
can we do it from system.out.println i.e
<% System.out.println( "wur= " +
                     pageContext.findAttribute("wur") ); %> but this also do not works
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39988203
yes.. then it means.. control is not coming to that place.. then do place the system.out.println before the statement

--<c:forEach var="sur"---
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 39988990
What does your server send to the browser? Look at the source code that the browser receives.
To start debugging, on your JSP, before you start using JSTL, I would try using  
First descrip is  ${UserProfile.UserRights[0].descrip}   

Open in new window

0