Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mailbox size is 12GB

Posted on 2014-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Hi,

I have seen a few users having their mailbox's size going over 10GB. What would be the best way to reduce the size? There is no configured limit quota in Exchange database and all mailboxes.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 2000 total points
ID: 39988098
Hey there

There are many ways to reduce mailbox size

Perform offline mailbox defrag using ESEUTIL.
Restrict user mailbox size limit by modifying global setting/Exchange SMTP connector/SMTP virtual server.
Create new mailboxes on different locations.
Relocate or split large .pst files .(Using Third party utility tools)

These solutions might help in reducing mailbox size or for better mailbox management.
Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 39988121
What i would do first is check what folders are large in size. You can do that by right-clicking the mailbox in outlook and choose properties, then click the folder size button to see where the culprit is.
After the user cleans out his/her mailbox, wait for the online defrag to see the results.

So simply said: The only way to reduce the mailbox size is to let the user cleanup their mailbox.
0