Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ipod touch 4th gen does not charge after battery replacement

Posted on 2014-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I have replaced the LCD screen and the battery on a Ipod touch 4th gen following DIY guides and videos. The soldering was difficult, but seemingly successful.

Afterwards the device works with one exception: While the battery indicator shows the 'bolt' charging symbol when plugged into AC, the battery does not actually charge (battery level not increasing after 12 hours plugged in).  I have tried more than one charger and verified that the charger is working with other devices. The charge connector seems ok.

What could be wrong, and what could be done to rectify?
0
Comment
Question by:5c75f63a
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39989826
Maybe you got a faulty battery?  Check to see if the old battery still charges.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989887
With 3 leads to the battery, there are a few possibilities:
1) one of those leads is for charging and it did not get a good solder joint
2) you bought a bad battery
3) you lifted the solder pad for the charging lead by using a soldering iron that was too hot
4) you inadvertently shorted the charging circuitry during the replacement and fried the logic board
5) the logic board was already bad

IFixit is the go to place for repair guides.  Did you use this one: http://www.ifixit.com/Guide/iPod+Touch+4th+Generation+Battery+Replacement/9829
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39990135
To elaborate on my previous comment:  Clip some leads from the old battery to the board to see if that still charges.  If it does, then your new battery is bad.  If your old battery doesn't charge, then maybe it's the charging circuit.

It might be simpler to remove the battery to make it lighter and get one of those external case batteries.  That way they're replaceable and you don't have to keep soldering new batteries when the old ones die.
0