Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco Wire Network and Wireless Network assesment

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
HI,

I got a task that need to do assessment on Wire network speed and Wireless Network speed.

Users are reporting that there is a slow speed (both LAN and Internet) over Wireless than
Wire Network

How to start to analyse issue.
Pls help me is there any tools to prove that Wireless speed high or low.


Regards
Ram
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39988157
measure the bandwidth with iperf, you will see the difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 39988159
What is iperf

Regards
Ramu
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39988173
if you have internet connection on both the networks then

open the browser in any of the machine, and type this url

www.speedtest.net 

this website will do the speedtest of your networks, you just have to do a click...!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39988283
speedtest will only measure the end-to-end bandwidth between your end point and the remote site, here the speed will be limited to internet bandwidth.

For your internal bandwidth measurement, iPerf is a good to to use. You install it in server mode in one workstation and use the same tool as client from another workstation.  here is the link - http://iperf.fr/

There is also a GUI version of operf celled jPerf. Here is a document to read - Here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 40019824
Good info
0