Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OpenSSL Heart Bleed Bug

Posted on 2014-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
im not sure what it means and in which way it affects an enterprise?
0
Comment
Question by:DukewillNukem
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 39988374
You mean all the articles that can be found in various news are not well-written, not understandable?

If you use openssl in the version mentioned, you need to install updates immediately, that's all. Otherwise you are vulnerable to various serious attacks via internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukewillNukem
ID: 39988386
which articles?where do i get the updates from?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39988395
Duke, are you affected, do you run open ssl? In what version do you run it?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:DukewillNukem
ID: 39988434
we mainly use Windows servers. however,we do have a few Linux appliances,stuff like ESX,Cisco Unified Personal Communicator. no my SQL.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39988481
But you don't use open ssl, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukewillNukem
ID: 39988501
no
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 39988517
And...why do you care, then :) ?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DukewillNukem
DukewillNukem earned 0 total points
ID: 39991297
i dont know ;-)
but again,we have centos,suse,red hat,ubuntu,etc.
i just want to make sure we dont have to worry about stuff like that. thinking  about to implement a Vulnerability Management Tool (VIM) for 3rd party Software
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39996059
IIS is not affected: http://blogs.technet.com/b/erezs_iis_blog/archive/2014/04/09/information-about-heartbleed-and-iis.aspx
But Apache + OpenSSL is. If your running redhat you are likely affected if it's the latest instance of open-ssl (1.0.1 thru 1.0.1f) http://www.kb.cert.org/vuls/id/720951
Here is a pretty good list of vendors press releases that specify versions of software that are and are not affected, like cisco etc...
https://isc.sans.edu/diary/Heartbleed+vendor+notifications/17929
-rich
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DukewillNukem
ID: 40001137
found a solution
0