Solved

network card 10GBs

Posted on 2014-04-09
12
491 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi Experts,

I need a nic for my host for iscsi.
I have seen this nic ports
The Broadcom 57800 Dual-Port 10Gb DA/SFP+

When I check the picture, I see it is a different port than a RJ45 port.
Can you show me or explain how to connect RJ45 for 10GB/s ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Most 10G Ethernet uses fiber.  If you want to use UTP, you need a NIC that supports 10Gbase-T.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
you'll find plenty of cards using rj45 : https://www.google.fr/search?q=10GBASE+network+card
many of them are copper/rj45 based

you'll need cat6 cables and you'll have to keep them reasonably short

also note that they allow 10Gb and not 10GB as per the thread's topic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Ok nice, when I get this adapter:

10Gbit/s DA/SFP+, can I connect here directly CAT6 cable ?
Or do I need adapters ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
if the adapter provides rj45 ports, it requires cat6, no adapter

this specific adapter does not provide the port in the description (thanks dell). googling yields incoherent results (apparently SFP+ series is fiber). if it does not look like rj45, then it is fiber.

this seems to fit the bill if you want to go the cat6 way

http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/network-adapters/converged-network-adapters/ethernet-x540.html

using an adapter to convert one type to another is most likely a no-go. possibly does not exist, will add latency, will add slowdown, will cumulate the hindrances of both types, will be at least as expensive as buying corresponding cables or NIC... i think it is not the way to go but i have no experience with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
...and what about DA ?
What kind of connector is it ?

So when Dell offers this Dual controller it is with fibre ?
But my 10Gbit/s Switch has no fibre connectors, it has RJ45.
So how it goes ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
connectors are usually written in the specs. if dell does not write them in their specs, i don't have more information than you do. either ask them, or buy hardware provided by a vendor that does provide basic information about what he sells.

additionally there is a number or DA/SPF adapters

this one has "port: 2x ethernet "in the description
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04&sku=430-4415

while

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04&sku=430-0710
and
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&sku=430-4436

do not

one might assume the first is rj45 and the 2 others are fiber.

i'd personally not buy hardware with uncertain specs and buy a card and cat6 cables from a vendor that clearly writes rj45 and the minimal required cable category in the specs.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
I can't find a 10Gbase-t SFP+ transceiver for that card. You could get a non-Dell SFP+ but then you may discover a compatibility issue.

Another approach is to try a NIC like the Intel X520-T2.  Of course you would want to make sure that it's compatible with your server.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
@donjohnston ;
- do you have a reason to prefer the X-520 over the X-540 ?
- why would a regular PCI-X card NOT be compatible with the author's hardware ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
I didn't say it's NOT compatible. Only that that it would be prudent to verify it's compatible before purchasing.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
@don

that was not a sarcastic question. i just thought you might have extra information about the author's server possibly from another thread or you might be aware of a known issue with (dell ?) servers for saying so.

likewise, i suggested the 540 pretty much randomly as it was the first i found in google that clearly had rj45 and cat6 in the specs. i have no idea about the difference between them neither in term of price, capabilities or driver support and since you suggested a different one, i suppose you must have a reason to prefer it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
I never said your question was sarcastic.

Compatibility can be subject to more than the bus architecture.  

As for the 520 vs. 540, the 520 came up in a google search.  I didn't see your post until after I made my post.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
@don : ok, never mind, no hard feelings. we're not being helpful with this private chat. see you around
0