[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IP Address for a VLAN - why?

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I understand that devices on a network have IP addresses, but why do VLAN's need to have  their own IP addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 400 total points
ID: 39988281
It''s mainly used for inter-vlan routing, separating networks...

Look at it as a separate network, the IP-address set on the VLAN-aware device (a vlan in itself doesn''t have an IP, it''s the vlan-aware device that does) is used as a "gateway" for that network (acting as a router) ...

Simply put ...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 400 total points
ID: 39988287
Hi,
VLAN do not have "their own IP address".
Rather they have their own subnet, because you want them to be logically separated from other subnets.
You probably wanted to know why do they are referentiated by an IP, which is another story: in fact, they may have (not mandatory though) an IP address useful for management, e.g. to be reachable on that IP from devices on the same subnet or a subnet allowed to reach that particular VLAN.

hope this clarify
max
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 39988292
interesting question.

basically, different VLAN just means different physical network. as any network needs a way to differentiate itself from its counterpart network to communicate, a unique IP subnet is required.

does it make sense?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tankergoblin
tankergoblin earned 400 total points
ID: 39988698
Anything you need to communicate with need an IP address and that include VLAN.. VLAN actually is a Virtual LAN and without an IP address your packet can go no where.

example:
  if one of your user pc is under VLAN then you will create a VLAN ip of 10.0.0.1 as VLAN2 for him so that when you want to send any packet to this user your router or switch know where to send to..
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 400 total points
ID: 39988896
VLAN is a Layer2 boundary which contents devices in Layer2. VLAN boundary doesnt have any Layer3 intelligence.
If you want Layer3 communications from within the VLAN boundary to go outside of the VLAN, you need some IP intelligence. Once way to have that IP intelligence for the VLAN is to configure SVI(Switches Virtual Interface), that is to configure the VLAN interface with an IP address. You can also TRUNK a switchport to pass all the VLANs to a Layer3 device and do the IP intelligence job on the Layer3 device.
0