Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet 500 color M551 tray 2 twisting paper

Posted on 2014-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
As above its printing text with a slight angle, mainly from left to right but also has done it from right to left.

Have swapped the tray 2 paper with tray 3 (a4 with a5) and its better, but the a5 paper is also doing it slightly also.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39988359
You can try cleaning all the rollers in the printer's paper path, and hopefully that will fix the problem.

However, printers are not guaranteed to print the image perfectly squarely on the page. It can be at a slight angle, and/or offset to one or more edges. A typical laser printer is spec'd so the printed image is within 1.5 to 2 mm of the correct position. And yes, that can vary from tray to tray.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39988684
i think this is mechanical issue where you have to check what hit your paper...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39991199
normally it is the pickup roller- try cleaning it - or check the paperpath
you may need a maintenance kit :  http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF13a/18972-18972-3328060-15077-236268-4184772.html?dnr=2
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39991224
support are saying they think its the registration assembly.  engineer coming to fix!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39991805
that is also possible - is it still in warranty?  then you're lucky
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39991856
sure is.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39992084
don't forget to close this ..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39993599
sure, depend on what the fix is i guess...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40014520
was a couple of bits of paper in the way..
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40014588
Those bits of paper would normally cause jams, which would probably have been easier to find.

And, thanks for them points!
0