Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail address block - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
what is the best way to block the mail box from the exchange 2010 . can i block that from the exchange application level  or ISP level -spam filter ?
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 360 total points
ID: 39988385
Thats depends,

For all users, on sender filtering: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125179.aspx
For one user, on user properties: open exchange management console > recipient configuration > mailbox > select desired mailbox > right click > properties > mailflow settings > Message delivery restrictions > reject messages from > mark senders in following list > input email address > ok to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 39988418
this is external free email address to be block . not the internal address
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 720 total points
ID: 39989242
If you want to stop an address from emailing your users then it needs to be done at the gateway. Depends on how your email is routed. If you are using a hosted antispam service, then do it there, if you have something in front of Exchange, then do it at that point. If Exchange is the primary receiver then do it at the Exchange level.

However if the sender knows that you are blocking the message, then they may well just change the address being used. Therefore the best option is to use a transport rule to capture the message, then forward it to an distribution group that has no members. The message is then just dropped in to a black hole, no NDR returned.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40003119
you mean gateway  is the exchange . our exchnage box running in one box and use the ISP level published MX record with the primary receiver . we do not have any separate server for front or Edge Transport Server

one we have  Hub Transport servive and the rest of the common service on the same box .
any place I can find the mail routing setup details
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 720 total points
ID: 40003871
By gateway I mean whatever receives the email from the internet. If your MX records are pointing at an IP address that resolves to Exchange, then you have to do it at Exchange.

Simon.
0