Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two ADs  - one for users and other one for Exchange

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-11
our corporate netwok running with two ADs . Our mail was hosted in one domian and the other  one running our coporate user login  . what is the best way to make single AD
0
Comment
Question by:cur
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 296 total points
ID: 39988414
Is there any specific reason for you to have 2 Domains?

If you dont have such, you could migrate the resources from one domain to another...

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tankergoblin
tankergoblin earned 292 total points
ID: 39988623
your 2 AD under same domain?? are you doing some kind of HA??
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 292 total points
ID: 39995013
Do you keep two passwords one for user login and one for accessing Exchange mailbox ?

If not,

Do you have both domains part of same forest ?

May be you are having parent child domain ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40019646
Do you have both domains part of same forest ?yes

May be you are having parent child domain ? no

sorry . we are in the same domain and all the dcs  are GC . two dcs on site and one in the hosted location and connecting via ADSL

What is the best AD site to be configure
0