Solved

Dell Desktop Optiplex 3010 Blue Screen Error

Posted on 2014-04-09
31
819 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Error on Dell Machine
This is the blue screen that appears. It only seems to happen when the user stops using the machine or they go for lunch. Any ideas?

The Computer its happening on is a Dell 3010 and a Dell E6430 Laptop

Computer is running Windows 7 Enterprise 64Bit

All updates are completed including drivers
0
Comment
Question by:gbadmin
  • 13
  • 10
  • 6
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 500 total points
ID: 39988587
Get BlueScreenViewer, you will be able to see the logs and pinpoint the offending device if any.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39988609
is this company computer?? and do you connect this computer to the internet or network?? if yes try to disconnect the computer to network before you go to lunch and when you not use it and see does it happen again...

and let me know the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 39988709
Another thing I should of mentioned is it happens at random intervals but yes it is a company computer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39988731
when you say random intervals what does it mean??? if company do you use firewall?


anyway try to unplug the network cable on one of the problem pc and monitor for one day to see it happen o not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 39991146
There is no pattern to when it occurs is what I mean by random intervals, for example it could be fine for a few days and then go twice in one day. Yes we do use a firewall.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39991194
onwhich does it happen?  you said "The Computer its happening on is a Dell 3010 and a Dell E6430 Laptop"
is it on the 3010 - or the other ?
anyway -post the minidump for more info; find it in windows\minidumps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39991285
Is it possible for you to unplug one of the machine from network for few days and see does it happen..

the reason i ask you to do this because im not sure is system error or someone back door your machine...


Are you the admin of your company?? you use DC,AD at your company? on your firewall did you monitor anything abnormal??
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 39991735
I could unplug it from the network for a few days but I would need to swap the machine out as they need to connect to the network to work.

I have set the machine to log the bsod files now as it was not before.

Yes I am an admin and yes we do use them.
Nothing abnormal on the firewall so far.

Its happening on both models of machine aswell.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39995610
You mean all machine with that model having this problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39995614
yes unplug and let it run without network for few days and see if this happen o not..

if it does not happen means that it is not os problem and you have to check your security network.. someone probably hack to your machine...

if it happen again after you unplug from your network then it means is os or system problem... if your pc still under maintenance contract then you can ask your vendor to check for you...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39995727
Please post the contents of bluescreenviwer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 39998610
These are the errors its found
bluescreen.txt
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39998652
why don't you post the minidump, as asked?
it may have more info
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 39998819
Sorry attached now
051713-16442-01.dmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 39998821
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39999151
121813 says :  dxgmms1.sys
this is a directx file, so the problem can be related to the video driver - update it !
or run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39999164
the other one says :
IMAGE_NAME:  GenuineIntel

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_DCU_Parity_Error

could be a bad cpu, or motherboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 40029318
Ok on the Dell machine it doesn't show anything apart from the previous system shutdown was unexpected in the event viewer. There are no logs in the blue screen viewer.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40030036
>>  Ok on the Dell machine  << haah - both are Dell
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 40050517
Dell PC

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40050575
aargh....what pc?   dell has thousands...and you listed 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 40050576
Info is in initial question ..

Dell Optiplex 3010 PC and a Dell E6430 Laptop
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40050972
your initial question reads also : " The Computer its happening on is a Dell 3010 and a Dell E6430 Laptop"
so if you want info -  plse be specific
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 40187421
We still haven't resolve this, when the user leaves their computer(sometimes) for around 30 minutes the computer blue screens. all power options and sleep settings are off. We have machines doing this on different sites with different OS images which run on different domain controllers and different WSUS

Please let us know if anyone has anything to recommend,
Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40187518
did you update the video driver, as asked?
if you have the latest -  try an older one
you can also try a system restore, if the problem is recent
does it happen with screen saver on or off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 40187558
this is happening on around 8 computers at the moment, around 4 different models. Video drivers are the latest one
Screen saver and all power save and network card sleep problems are off
Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40188045
how are these pc 's made ready?  by using an image?  could be something wrong there
it cannot be hardware imo;  did you compare bios settings from a good with a bad one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 40188061
These are all imaged from a image on windows deployment services. We thought it could have been one bad image but these are from different images over the years each created from scratch . we create a new image every few months. we have checked the bios and they seem fine they are also on the latest bios updates
Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40188348
and do all same models have it or only some?
what happens if you re-image?  does the error stay -or disappear?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 40189536
Have you test to put your infected pc offline?? Or if you put infected pc offline this happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbadmin
ID: 40354106
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

solved internally
0