Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error when updating

Posted on 2014-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
Getting the following

Internal error. Buffer provided to read column value is too small. Run DBCC CHECKDB to check for any corruption.

When updating a table between 2 servers/databases.

Can't find a solution.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 39988482
Try ou some of below

1. Rebuild Indexex
2.update package 2 for SP2
3. parse the SQL statement the old fashioned way
Refer for more details
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic287524-149-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 39988504
What does parse the sql statement the oldfashion way mean.
I rebuilt the indexes.. still same error
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39988825
Did you run "DBCC CHECKDB"?  What were the results?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 39988903
What am I looking for

CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 0 consistency errors in database
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39990438
Can you elaborate on your system and post the relevant code that is triggering the error?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39992216
Hmm, interesting.

I suggest flushing the procedure/statement cache for that db, since there may be an obsolete object definition being used somewhere.

You'll need to get the database_id for that db:

DBCC FLUSHPROCINDB(<database_id>);


Also, I'd refresh all views in the db -- it won't hurt, and it might, with some luck, help:

EXEC sp_refreshview 'viewname'
0